BREAKING: Whitman Under State Investigation for Alleged Title IX, Campus Safety Violations
[…] A source familiar with the investigation says that the AGO is attempting to pursue a lawsuit against Whitman under consumer protection law R4CW 19.86.020. A document from the Office of the Attorney General obtained by The Wire describes the investigation as being focused on “unfair or deceptive acts and practices with respect to campus safety at Whitman College.”

Photo by Eddie Buchko
Photo by Eddie Buchko
Consumer Protection

RCW 19.86.020 outlaws “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” While it is unclear how long the alleged violations have occurred, The Wire has confirmed that the AGO has requested documents going as far back as 2012 from witnesses.